Arts (445)
    Asian & African (29)
    Books (1183)
    Boxes & Tea Caddies (210)
    Clocks (60)
    Decorative (748)
    Dolls & Bears (177)
    Figurines (763)
    Furniture (75)
    Glass (2952)
  ...
View All


Search our
Dealer/Mall
Stores!
 
 



Porcelain Heron Figurine, J Bryon for Royal Crown, Signed




Name:  

E-mail:  



Collector Books

The Journal of Antiques and Collectibles

FAB - Image Consulting



Great Expectations Antiques
Showcasing 44 Items Store Home

Search Seller Items: 
In Category:

Displaying Items 1 - 20 of 44 1  2  3  [>]  
Books > Cookbooks
Machanical Drawing Book Set International Textbook 1939
Circa: 1935-39
Price: $55.00 USD
Description: Offering this very nice set of 4 different volumes on similar subject matter including mechanical and geometrical drawing, chemistry, and slide rule trigonometry. All are in very good used condition, all have dark blue semi-hard covers with gold lettering on the spine, and raise lettering on the front cover, inside a fancy designed logo. All are published by International Textbook Company Scranton PA. U.S.A., and all are the same size and design 5" x 7.6". Copyright dates range from 1935 to 1939 on these 4 volumes, edition printing dates in this same year range. All have marbles inside cover pages, all have a red white and blue sticker on the inside blank page, small sticker with no writing on them. Here is a list of titles: 145B TRIGONOMETRY-SLIDE RULE-MECHANICS, 163C GEOMETRICAL DRAWING, 211 CHEMISTRY, AND MATERIALS OF CONSTRUCTION, 212 MECHANICAL DRAWING. These numbers are volume numbers of a very large library of textbooks offered by this same company. The 4 numbered volumes listed are the select volumes offered in this sale, the same as in the picture. These are very well illustrated books, some have fold-out type diagrams, all designed for instruction on specifics about the title subject. Text is easy to understand. All these books have very clean pages, we couldn't find any with any damage to pages, or bindings, very clean overall. A few have very slight rubs on the spine or covers, but still rate in very good condition overall. A very nicely printed set of instruction books!
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1947
Circa: 1947
Price: $32.00 USD
Description: Offering this good clean 1947 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1947. Black cloth hardboards with decorative red lettering and graphic on front, red lettering on spine. Good condition overall with some issues noted, no spine cracks, minor small stains here and there on the cover, some minor fraying on spine edges and corners. Colorful end papers, secure hinges. Pages are good, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning, a few specks or spots and just a few page, overall very clean pages. This book features the old tab indexes for each category, in this case a past owner covered each tab text area with clear tape many years ago, the tape is holding, but has darkened over the years, as seen in the picture, text is legible, very slight wear & age toning, still very readable however the tabs have curled significantly. A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes!
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1940
Circa: 1940
Price: $37.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1940 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1940. Black cloth hard-boards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Good condition, no spine cracks, some edge and corner rubs, some in corners, and a few edges have small area worn though the cloth cover material, still look good overall. Pages are clean (a few pages have tiny margin smudges on one them, minor size; no tears or scribbles, slight age toning & a some small spots on inside back end paper. We note some light tiny spot on the back cover, otherwise the cover is very clean. This book features the nice tab indexes for each category at the edge of the pages, (slight edge rolling and toning, still readable). A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.00, faster options available at additional cost.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 Cookbook
Circa: 1941
Price: $46.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1941 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, copyright 1931,1937 by Arthur Capper, printed in 1941, the 14th printing. Black cloth hardboards with checkerboard floral pattern; raised detailed lettering and cottage in the trees in orange on front; orange lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks, mild corner and spine edge rubs; a tiny dent on the front cover, hard to see, but noted. Orange end papers with a few marks from where past sticky notes were pasted there, not torn. Pages are very good and clean, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning on tabs, bit of curling also, letters are still very legible; these are all minor imperfections that do not affect the text of hundreds of delicious recipes! This book bears the old tab indexes for each category, and each category also has an addition index at the tab marker page, so finding your recipe is fast and easy! A great old recipe book favorite for over 70 years, filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes - even how to can vegetables in the oven!
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1938 Cookbook
Circa: 1938
Price: $50.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1938 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, copyright 1931, 1937 by Arthur Capper, printed in 1938, the 11th printing. Black cloth hardboards with checkerboard floral pattern; raised detailed lettering and cottage in the trees in orange on front; orange lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks, mild corner and spine edge rubs. Pages are good and clean, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning on tabs, bit of curling also, letters are still very legible; these are all minor imperfections that do not affect the text of hundreds of delicious recipes! This book bears the old tab indexes for each category, and each category also has an addition index at the tab marker page, so finding your recipe is fast and easy! A great old recipe book favorite for over 70 years, filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes - even how to can vegetables in the oven!
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1935 Cookbook
Circa: 1935
Price: $58.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1935 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1935. Black cloth hardboards with decorative geometric checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. This one is in good++ condition, no spine cracks, mild corner rubs, clean no stains. Orange end papers, very clean. Pages are very clean; no tears or scribbles. This book bears the old tab indexes for each catagory (slight edge rolling and toning, still readable ). In the earlier years of printing, as with this book, the hardboard where made of thinner material, (thicker boards after 1935) so the open area where the tabs are located had more of a tendency to bend into the tab opening, or at least more than a late 1930's editions did, as is the case with this one, not bad, very slight on this one, about the best 1935 we have seen to date! These recipe books were printed every year, so some improvement were made over the years. A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.50.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1940
Circa: 1940
Price: $45.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1940 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1940, copyright 1931, 1937, the 13th printing. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks; bottom and top corners are slightly bumped in, a little wear on the cover and spine, some tiny specks of white paint (or something like paint) noted, as well as a few small dents on the back cover, hard to see but noted. We note the front bottom corner has a little extra wear in that corner, otherwise a very nice looking book. Pages are very clean; no tears or scribbles. Hinges are secure. This book bears the old tab indexes for each category (very slight edge rolling and toning, about the cleanest we have seen, nice!). A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Size is 7" x 10.5". Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.50.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 Cookbook
Circa: 1941
Price: $55.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1941 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1941. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Very good condition, clean, no spine cracks, mild corner rubs. Pages are very clean and white, we couldn't find any food stains, that's rare in an old favorite cookbook like this one. This book bears the old tab indexes for each catagory (very slight edge rolling and toning, clean and very minor age toning ). A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.50.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1935
Circa: 1935
Price: $50.00 USD
Description: Offering this good used 1935 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1935 Printing, 1931 Copyright. Black cloth hard boards with decorative geometric checkerboard impressed designs on all three sides. Ornate raised pictorial and lettering on front, raised lettering on spine. In good+ condition overall, no spine cracks, mild corner bumps and spine edge rubs, both darkening, and some light staining on the page tabs, most pages clean and white inside, but some pages do have some light food spattering, mostly tiny spots, not bad, text can be seen, no paper damage. There is also two past owner's names inside. In the earlier years of printing, as with this book, the hardboard where made of thinner material, so the open area where the tabs are located had more of a tendency to bend into the tab opening, or at least more than a late 1930's editions did, as is the case with this one, not bad, but one can see the bend in the cover boards. These recipe books were printed every year, so some improvement were made over the years. This book bears the old tab indexes for each category. A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Shipping/insurance to most US addresses will be $6.00 U.S.P.S. Media Mail, other options cost more.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1940 Cookbook
Circa: 1940
Price: $28.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1940 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1940, copyright 1931, 1937, the 13th printing. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Good condition, no spine cracks; bottom and top corners are slightly bumped in, some wear on the cover and spine as the cloth has been worn through in a few places along the edges. Pages are clean; no tears or scribbles, a pancakes recipe written in on one blank page, slight age toning, only a few minor food smudges, all in the margins. Hinges are secure. This book bears the old tab indexes for each category (some darkening, and edge rolling and toning, still readable). A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Size is 7" x 10.5". Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.00.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1940 Cookbook
Circa: 1940
Price: $50.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1940 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1940, copyright 1931, 1937, the 13th printing. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks; bottom and top corners are slightly bumped in, very little wear on the cover and spine, a few small dents noted on the front cover board. Pages are clean; no tears or scribbles, slight age toning only a few minor food smudges, all in the margins. Hinges are secure. This book bears the old tab indexes for each category (slight edge rolling and toning, still readable). A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Size is 7" x 10.5". Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.00.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 Cookbook
Circa: 1940
Price: $47.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1941 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1941. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. good++ condition, clean, no spine cracks, mild corner rubs. Orange end paper in front that is attached to board has past owner's name written in pencil. Pages are clean (exception - a few pages have minor wrinkles, and a few others have some drip spots, two pages have some darkening where newspaper recipes have been kept, and they are included with the book). This book bears the old tab indexes for each catagory (slight edge rolling and toning, still readable ). A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! A truely favorite cookbook! Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.50.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1937 Cookbook
Circa: 1937
Price: $48.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1937 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published, (printed) by the Household Magazine, 1937, copyright 1931, 1937, the 10th printing. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; black lettering on spine, unusual, as most are orange lettering. In Good++ condition, no spine cracks; bottom corners are slightly bumped in. Pages are clean; no tears or scribbles, slight age toning, past owner's name and date on the first white blank page. Hinges are secure. This book bears the old tab indexes for each category, slight edge rolling and toning, minor smudges, still readable. A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.00.
Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 Cookbook
Circa: 1941
Price: $44.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1941 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1941. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks; bottom corners are slightly bumped in. Pages are clean; no tears or scribbles, slight age toning, two pages have darkening due to a piece of newspaper being in between them, a few pages with tiny liquid spatters, two pages had been stuck together and one is ripped in a small hole shape, with some title text missing. Hinges are secure. This book bears the old tab indexes for each category (slight edge rolling and toning, still readable - **the tab for index is missing, and part of frozen deserts is missing. A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.00.
Household Searchlight Homemaking Guide 1937
Circa: 1937
Price: $52.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful 1937 edition of the Household Searchlight Homemaking Guide which is the counterpart to the popular Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook); published by the Household Magazine, 1937. Orange deco cloth hardboards with a leatherette look, wonderful overall pattern and a detailed cameo of a country cottage. Very good condition, no spine cracks, mild corner rubs, minor rubs on spine edges, very clean. Pages are very good, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning. This book bears the old tab indexes for each category (slight edge rolling and toning). A great old book filled with hundreds of wonderful ideas! Several chapters on etiquette including Calling, Calling cards, Social Conduct, Hotel Etiquette, Conversation, Table Etiquette, Personal Habits, Etiquette in the home, Letter Writing, and Invitations.
The New Butterick Cookbook 1924
Circa: 1924
Price: $46.00 USD
Description: Offering this vintage cookbook titled The New Butterick Cookbook, revised and enlarged by Flora Rose; published by The Butterick Publishing Co, Dodd Meade & Co, New York, 1924. Grey cloth hardboards with decorative illustration in blue - lettering on front and spine in black; good++ condition, slight age darkening, corner rubs, loss of top layer of cloth on spine top and bottom; minimal fraying; no spine cracks. Inside hinges had paper splits which have been secured with acid free archival tape. Previous owner's name on front end paper. First blank page, last blank page, and back end paper have hand written recipes. Pages are clean, light age toning; with exception of a small spot or two on margin area; no tears, scribbling or missing pages (** page 78 had a an old advertising page stuck to it and when removed caused two tiny holes in the page; also caused a small dark spot on page 79 - you can still make out the words and fortunately these two pages are describing an informal dinner and how to serve without a maid - does not affect any recipes. Contents include a thorough index, useful facts about food, how to buy food, menus & meal planning, table setting & service, carving, cereals, breads, appetizers, soups, garnishes, fish, meat, poultry & game, stuffing & sauces, entrees and made-over dishes, meat substitutes, egg dishes, cheese, vegetables, salads & dressings, cookies, doughnuts, gingerbread, & small cakes, cakes & fillings & frostings, candies, fruit desserts, gelatin & cream desserts, puddings & pudding sauces, ice creams & other frozen desserts, Pastry, Beverages, Chafing-Dish recipes, casserole cookery, fireless cooker, presure cooker, french recipes, foods & beverages for invalids, canning, preserves - marmalades - jams - conserves - & fruit butters, jelly, drying fruits & vegetables, pickles & relishes, and foreign words & phrases. Illustrations include table settings, carving meat, dressing fish, cuts of beef, pork, and lamb; trussing a chicken, the pastry bag, iced beverages, pressure cooker, canning, etc.. This is a wonderful, thorough, 734 pages filled with wonderful recipes and information. A great old cookbook!
America The Majestic Pictorial Cookbook 1981
Circa: 1981
Price: $20.00 USD
Description: Offering this large, handsome, hardbound edition of America The Majestic Pictorial Cook Book - with spectacular and easy to prepare recipes from all major areas. Published by Gaslight Publishing, New South Wales, printed in Singapore. Hardboard covers have full color photo depicting our northwest mountains and a soaring bald eagle. Very good condition, no spine cracks, soiling, minor corner rubs, and small light wear marks on back. End papers are dark green with a detailed map of America in gold. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, soiling, or foxing. Book measures 13 1/2 x 10 inches; 319 pages including index. Contents include recipes from Alaska, Pacific Northwest, New England, Heartland, New York City, California, Tex-Mex, Cajun, Dixie, Sunbelt, Florida, Hawaii, Festive, plus sections on from Fish to Nuts; Drinks; Entertainment; and more. Beautiful full color photos throughout. A large wonderful recipe book for your collection and enjoyment! USPS Media Mail shipping to continental US addresses will be $5.00. More photos upon request.
The Good Goodies 1974 Stan & Floss Dworkin
Circa: 1974
Price: $22.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful recipe book titled The Good Goodies; recipes for natural snacks and sweets; produced by Stan and Floss Dworkin, cover and illustrations by James J Doddy; publishedby Rodale Press, Pennsylvania, 1974, third printing. Colorful illustrated hardboard cover; very good condition, no spine cracks, one light wear spot on back; corners and spine edgeshave very slight bumps. Pages are clean, no tears, stains, or scribbling. Book measures 9 x 6 inches, total of 280 pages including index; this book is filled with wonderful recipes for making your own goodies, contents include ice cream ice milk and ices; jams, jellies, and preserves; raw candies, cooked candies, crackers, muffins & biscuits; custards, puddings & pie fillings; pastry & pie crusts; cakes, icings and cake fillings; cookies, snacks, fruit desserts, miscellany, greasing, ingredients, and index. Media Mail Shipping to continental US addresses will be $5.00
The Sherlock Holmes Victorian Cookbook 1997
Circa: 1997
Price: $25.00 USD
Description: Offering this wonderful recipe book titled The Sherlock Holmess Victorian Cookbook; favourite recipes of The Great Detective and Dr Watson; written by William Bonnell, intro by Willy Brand; published by MacMillan, Canada, 1971, looks to be a first printing. Includes recipes for soups, salads, vegetables, fish, seafood, poultry, game, meat, eggs, cheese, food of the chase, breads, cakes, desserts, Christmas at Baker Street, beverages, sauces, preserves; plus preserving method, bibliography, and index. Each section has a wonderful black & white engraving. Recipes have titles such as Blue Carbuncle Mince Pies; Baker Street Christmas Goose with Prune Stuffing; Sussex Pond Pudding and many more. There are excerpts from the stories of Sherlock Holmes' for each recipe. Red dust jacket with color illustration and lettering on front / lettering on spine; near fine condition, no tears or stains. Black covered hardboards with handsome gold lettering on front and spine; fine condition, no spine cracks, or stains, very clean. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, stains, or scribbling - book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, total of 196 pages. A wonderful addition to your cookbook or Sherlock Holmes collection! Media Mail Shipping to continental US addresses will be $5.00
A Guide to Good Wine 1971 Intro J W Mahoney
Circa: 1971
Price: $15.00 USD
Description: Offering this informative small hardbound book titled A Guide to Good Wine, introduction by J W Mahoney, LL.B; revised edition, editor: Brian Doughty; publilshed by Abbey Library, London. Illustrated color dust jacket, light wear; green cloth hardboards, near find condition, no stains, spine is secure. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears or stains. Previous gift inscription on front end paper. Great information about European wines and filled with pages of photographs, woodcuts, maps, and line drawings. Measures 8 x 5 3/4 inches; total of 208 pages including index. A nice addition to your wine book collection! Media Mail Shipping to continental US addresses will be $5.00

Displaying Items 1 - 20 of 44 1  2  3  [>]  



  Shopping Cart 
(Your shopping cart is empty)
Subtotal: $0.00
View Cart | Checkout


  Recently Viewed



  Latest Items

1.  Machanical Drawing Book Set International Textbook 1939
2.  Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1947
3.  Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1940
4.  Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1938 Cookbook
5.  Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 Cookbook


  Newsletters

E-mail  

 
Newsletter Archive

 


Secure Websites

Online Payments

 


| Search Items | Member Profile | My Favorites | Auto Notify | FAQ | Links | Sitemap |
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Tell Your Friends | Newsletters/Articles/Press Releases |


Antiques, collectibles, estate items, reproductions & art from dealers & collectors world wide at JosephMarc.
Copyright © 2004-2009 JosephMarc, Inc. All rights reserved.