Circa:
1898
Price: $32.00 USD Description: This is a very nice novel about the making of a minister by a well known Scottish writer James Matthew Barrie. The book is 5.5 x 8" cloth hard cover, with nice gold embossed floral design on the front and spine. The page edges are the rag edge style, very clean with little age toning noted, good tight spine, clean cloth cover, very little wear. It is marked "COPYRIGHT 1898 BY H. M. CALDWELL COMPANY". inside. Nice illustrations, an interesting story!
Circa:
1903
Price: $10.00 USD Description: Offering this book titled Gardens of the Caribbees; sketches of a cruise to the West Indies and the Spanish Main by Ida M H Starr; this is volume 1 of a two volume set - published by L C Page & Co, Boston, 1903. Cloth hardboards at one time were a green color but have faded to a soft light brownish gold. Gold gilt lettering on front board. Other than fading, boards are very good, no spine cracks or fraying. Hinges are secure. Pages are rag edge cut; clean, no tears or stains. Book measures 7 x 4 3/4 inches. Full page black & white photos throughout. A great armchair traveling book! Media mail shipping to continental US addresses will be $3.00
Circa:
1938
Price: $25.00 USD Description: Offering this reference book titled Jigs and Fixtures, showing many types of jigs and fixtures in actual use, and suggestions for various cases. Written by Fred H Colvin and Lucian Haas; published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1938. Black cloth hardboards with gold gilt lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks, or fraying, very minimal corner and spine edge rubs. Previous owner signed inside blank page. Pages are clean, no tears or stains or scribbling; slight age toning. Filled with many illustrations, drawings, and photographs. A very useful book for your collection!
Circa:
1924
Price: $20.00 USD Description: Offering this book titled The Book of Life, volume four, Bible Prophets, Statesman; arranged and edited by Newton Marshall Hall and Irving Francis Wood; published by John Rudin & Co, Chicago, 1924, second edition. Handsome blue pebbled cloth hardboards with raised detailed floral scrolls, complimented with gold gilt. In center of front cover is a large candelabra, lighted candle, and a large holy bible which is also gilted in gold. Lettering and designs on spine also have gold. Book measures 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches. Boards are very clean, no spine cracks or fraying, no stains. Pages are crisp and clean, no tears, scribbling, or stains or bookplates, very slight toning to paper, top edges are tipped in gold gilt. This book covers all the prophets of the old testament of the christian bible with very nice illustrations and photographs. A handsome book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa:
1927
Price: $15.00 USD Description: Offering this book titled Roe's Law and Business Cyclopedia, a guide to successful business methods, written by E. T. Roe, LL. B.; published by Leslie Publishing Co, Mass, 1927. Blue pebble cloth semi-hard boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Good condition, no spine cracks, minor edge wear. When book is closed, page edges on all three sides are marbled pattern. Blue floral end papers. Total of 512 pages including index; pages are clean, no tears, stains, or scribbles. Previous owner signed back blank page. A very informative book with a detailed table of contents.
Circa:
1920
Price: $10.00 USD Description: This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS FORMULAS 1098". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. 10+ pages total, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book on building contractor or builder formulas, a third edition, copyright in 1898 & 1899! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!
Circa:
1906
Price: $8.50 USD Description: Offering this book titled " Little Journeys in Old New England, by Mary Caroline Crawford, published by the L. C. Page Company, Boston, 1906, fifth impression. Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on front and spine. Good condition, light wear and age darkening, clear tape over spine. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears, one page had a corner turned down. This is an ex-library book so retains the library seal first page of forward and original card envelope on back inside cover. Total of 390 pages filled in information and photos on New England famous houses and estates. A very informative book for your library!
Circa:
1977
Price: $16.00 USD Description: Offering this book titled Highland Clans & Tartans by R.W.Munro, published by Crescent Books, NY, 1977.Colorful dust jacket in good++ condition, no tears or stains. Bright green pressed paper hardboards with a large thistle blossom on front & black lettering on spine. Good+++ condition, no spine cracks, stains, fraying, very clean. Pages are crisp and clean, no tears, foxing, stains, or scribbling. Front and back fly leaves are a wonderful red plaid. Contents of 128 pages include the history of Scotland, the clans, full color tartan colors and names, and much more. Filled with many color illustrations and photographs. A wonderful book to display on your coffee table and enjoyable reading by the fireside!
Circa:
1990-2000's
Price: $12.00 USD Description: Offering this large 11 inch x 8 1/2 inch soft cover book just filled to the brim with full color photos of the fab four - John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr - throughout the course of their careers. There is also a detailed list in the back of every album they recorded including dates, songs, etc. Total of 128 pages, published by Triumph Entertainment, no date, but probably late 1990's to early 2000's. Near fine condition, no spine cracks, scribbling, or tears. One tiny smudge on inside back cover has been covered with whiteout. A must have for your Beatles collection!
Circa:
1951
Price: $29.50 USD Description: Offering this Audel's Welders Guide by Frank D Graham, questions and answers, published by Theo Audel & Co Publishers, New York, copyright 1940, reprint 1951. Tanish green hard cover with black lettering on front and spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains; very minimal soiling on back cover, very mild corner bumps. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling, stains, or tears; spine is secure. Frank Graham states that the purpose of this book was to present not only the fundamental welding operations, but also more specialized techniques for hand and maching welding. A nice vintage book for the collector or user!
Circa:
1945
Price: $110.00 USD Description: This is a beautiful black soft bound set of electric instruction manuals by Audels! There is volume 1-10, copyright 1929, reprinted 1944-45. They are in near fine condition with gold gilt lettering on the spine; and page edges are red & white speckled, a couple volumes have a very slight crease on front covers - not detracting. Pages are clean, no stains, scribbling, or tears on pages - previous owner signed inside front end paper on volume one only. All have secure spines. A very handsome set. These books must have been stored for many years, they are very nice! Great books for early electricity study or for decoration around your home! It's hard to find such a nice decorative book set as this at what I am asking. Covers: PRINCIPALS AND RULES OF ELECTRICITY, MAGNATISM, ARMATURE WINDING, REPAIRS, DYNAMOS D.C. MOTORS, CONSTRUCTION INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, AND TROUBLE SHOOTING, ELECTRICAL TESTING INSTRUMENTS AND TESTS, STORAGE BATTERY CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIRS, ALTERNATING CURRENT PRINCIPLES AND DIAGRAMS, POWER FACTOR, ALTERNATORS, TRANSFORMERS, A.C. MOTORS, WINDINGS RECONNECTING, MAINTANANCE COVERTERS, SWITCHES, FUSES CIRCUIT BREAKERS. RELAYS, CONDENSERS, REGULATORS, RECIFIERS, METERS, SWITCHBOARDS, POWERSTATION PRACTICE. WIRING HOUSE LIGHT AND POWER CIRCUITS, HIGH TENSION TRANSMISSION, CODE. RAILWAYS, SIGNALS, ELEVATORS, GASENGINE, AUTO, AERO, IGNITION, STARTERS. WELDING, REFRIGERATION, LIGHTING BELLS, ALARMS AND MODERN APPLIANCES, INDEX. MATHEMATICS - CALCULATIONS. RADIO TELEPHONE TELEGRAPH TELEVISION MOTION PICTURE TALKIES. WELDING REFRIGERATION LIGHTING BELLS ALARMS AND MODERN APPLIANCES. MATHEMATICS CALCULATIONS, AND MORE.
Circa:
1950
Price: $80.00 USD Description: This is a handsome 4 volume complete set of Audels Mason & Builders guide books, published and printed by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, 4 volumes copyright in 1924, reprinted in 1950. Overall near fine condition, black hard boards, very clean, gold gilt lettering on spines, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, nice flat covers, very little wear, no creases. Page edges are tipped in red, pages are clean, and white, no stains, tears, or missing pages. A nice set of books covering brick laying, foundations, plaster work, design, concrete, and more. A must have set for your How to library collection.
Each book is 5 inches x 6.75 inches and has over 250 pages in each volume.
Circa:
1930
Price: $65.00 USD Description: Offering this very informative book titled Machinists'Tool & Supply Co Catalog #30, circa 1930. Dark green leatherette semi hardboard covers with raised lettering in gold on front and spine. Very good condition, clean, minor top spine split and minor wrinkle. Very minor crease on back cover. End papers are decorative blue checker with illustrations of tools. Pages are clean, crisp, no scribbles, tears, soiling, or foxing. Hundreds of full page and half page illustrations, many leading manufacturers tools are including like LS Starrett, Brown & Sharpe, Black & Decker, CH Dockson, Grobet Co, Heller Bros, and many more. Total of 563 pages including index. Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. A very handy book for the tool collector!
Circa:
1895
Price: $75.00 USD Description: Offering this small book titled The Use and Abuse of The Steam Boiler, by Stephen Roper, with illustrations, published by Edwared Meeks, 1895. This book measures 5 3/4 inches x 4 inches, soft leather cover with a strap handle and a pocket for holding papers on back cover. Good+ condition, no spine cracks or stains, small amount of leather missing on top and bottom of spine, rubbing on edges. Tan end papers. Page edges are tipped in gold gilt. Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, tears, or scribbling. Illustrations and drawings throughout. A very rare old book for your collection!
Circa:
1961-7
Price: $65.00 USD Description: Offering these eight volumes of Drilling and Production Practice, sponsored by the Committees of Drilling and Production Practice, division of Production, American Petroleum Institute. Published by API, New York. Includes 7 volumes from 1961 to 1967 plus an index of Division of Production Papers 1927 to 1953 included. Each volume is 8 1/4 x 11 inches, nice black hardboard covers with gold gilt lettering on spines. Very good condition, no spine cracks, stains, or fraying, very clean. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbling, foxing, or stains. Front end paper on the 1961, 1962, and index have a company stamp, others do not. Nicely illustrated throught with many photos and diagrams. Nice books for one in the oil business!
Circa:
1927
Price: $45.00 USD Description: Offering this book titled Rogers Machinists Guide, a practical illustrated treatise on modern machine shop practice by William Rogers. Published by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, copyright 1913, printed 1927. Black leather semi-hardboard covers, gold gilt lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks, no stains, very minor spine edge and corner rubs, no fraying, minor crease down center of spine. Light age toning and wear on end papers. Pages are secure, no tears or scribbling or foxing. A few minor smudges that do not affect reading. Book measures 7 1/4 x 5 inches; 323 pages plus great ads in back for other books such as Audels and Hawkins. This book is very nicely illustrated. A great reference book for the machinist!
Circa:
1934
Price: $28.50 USD Description: Offering this book titled Practical Electrical Wiring by ICS Staff. Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1934. Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very minor spine edge and corner rubs. Page edges are tipped in blue. Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight. Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears. Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches. A handsome informative book.
Circa:
1970's+
Price: $25.00 USD Description: Offering this nice reprint of the Stanley Rule and Level Company #102 catalog. Measures 8 3/4 x 6 inches; green soft cover with gold lettering, good+++ condition, no stains, tears, or spine cracks, clean. Pages are clean and crisp, nice quality paper and printing. No stains, scribbling, or tears. A nice addition to your Stanley collection!
Circa:
1937
Price: $28.50 USD Description: Offering this book titled Farm Wiring for Light and Power; by C H Sprague and E A Brand. Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937. Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very minor spine edge and corner rubs. Page edges are tipped in blue. Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight. Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears. Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches. A handsome informative book.
Circa:
1937
Price: $28.50 USD Description: Offering this book titled Electrical Measuring Devices by Paul MacGahan; fundamental electrical instruction electrical measuring devices. Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937. Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, one small spot on front cover that is no longer shiny, very minor spine edge and corner rubs. Page edges are tipped in blue. Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight. Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears; one tiny spot on margin of title page. Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches. A handsome informative book.