Circa:
1929
Price: $50.00 USD Description: This is a very nice 1929 edition of "THE TRAGIC ERA". "THE REVOLUTION AFTER LINCOLN BY CLAUDE BOWERS" "COPYRIGHT 1929" by the author, printed by "THE CORNWALL PRESS INC., and published by "HALCYON HOUSE". It measures 6.5" x 9.62". It includes 567 pages beginning at Lincoln's death, "ANDREW JOHNSON", "WITH CHASE AMONG THE RUINS", "THADDEUS STEVENS", "THE WAR GOES ON", "THE FINAL BREAK", "PATRIOTS MOB A PRESIDENT", THE GREAT AMERICAN FARCE, "A SEASON OF SCANDAL", and many other chapters, a total of 25 chapters in all. There are about 8 illustrations in all. This book is in very good condition overall, a very good binding, and clean text pages. The pages are rag edge, a few have some minor past fold creases, not in the text. As you can see in the pictures it also has a good cover, minimal wear. The spine has a very good title marked "THE TRAGIC ERA BY CLAUDE BOWERS" in gold lettering with a blue and gold background, the same title on the front outside cover. This book is about 98% like new, no damage or writing in or on it.
Circa:
1934
Price: $65.00 USD Description: This is a very nice 1934 edition of "THE OHIO RIVER". It measures 6" x 9.25". It includes 438 pages of charts, maps, mileage distances, and blueprint type pictures (showing width & height of clearances) of all the river bridges, and aerial cable wire crossings, along with specific information on their location. There is a fold out land map, and a text chapter on "PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS" of "THE OHIO RIVER". There is also specific information on the 54 different locks, and navigation rules for the river, including a list of all navigational aids in the 1934 era. This book is in very good condition in terms of binding, and clean text pages. As you can see in the pictures it also has a good cover, minimal wear, but due to the light color, it is discolored in appearance, with some stains noted. The spine has a legible title marked "THE OHIO RIVER 1934" in gold lettering with a maroon background, a small dent noted on the lower section of the spine, doesn't effect opening or closing the book, the binding is fully intact. The inside page mentions "FIRST EDITION: RECOMPILED AND REVISED TO JUNE 30, 1934 UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE WASHINGTON 1935". The following page reads, "WAR DEPARTMENT OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS (5TH EDITION 1935) (FORMERLY DOCUMENT NO. 537). The first owner has signed the inside cover with his name and dated 1936. We note some page discoloration on the end papers, but the rest of the pages are about 99.5% like new. Some discoloration on the page edges noted. A very nice book overall! Great drawings of all the architectural features of the bridges!
Circa:
1982
Price: $32.00 USD Description: Offering this handsome book "Michel De Montaigne, twenty-nine essays, published by Franklin Library, 1982. Brown cloth hard boards, hubbed leather spine, all decorated with gold. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. Satin book marker. Very good condition, clean, no tears, scribbles, or stains. Nice illustrations throughout. A very nice book for your library!
Circa:
1967
Price: $22.00 USD Description: Offering this wonderful 1967 printing of Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales, published by Paul Hamlyn, London England; beautiful color illustrations throughout by Jiri Trnka. White cloth hardboards, good condition, no spine cracks or tears, a couple very faint soil lines on back, gold lettering on spine. Pages clean and tight, no tears, scribbles, or bookplates. Contains The Snow Queen, The Ugly Duckling, The Emperor's New Clothes, and many more. A nice one for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa:
1902
Price: $75.00 USD Description: Offering this beautiful old book titled "John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetical Works, published by Thomas Y Crowell, 1902. This book has the most unique hard cover I have ever seen, it is made of a padded cloth with a detailed raised floral design, very textured feel, ornate gold graphics on front and gold lettering on spine. Top of pages are gold gilt. Cover is in good condition, no tears or stains, very very minimal corner and spine edge wear, pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, tears, or stains, printed in double column; spine is secure. Total of 452 pages of Whittier's poems. A handsome book for your collection!
Circa:
1887
Price: $59.00 USD Description: Offering this handsome old book titled " The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier, published by Houghton Mifflin, 1887. Brownish gray cloth hard boards, very ornate designs on front and spine in black and gold. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. Inside front cover page has a 1 1/2" mended tear near spine; pages are clean and tight, no tears or scribbles. Printed in double column, numerous beautiful illustrations throughout. Near fine condition on cover, very very minimal wear on corners and spine edges, no breaks in cover, spine is secure. A lovely 114 year old book filled with 329 pages of this author's wonderful poems, plus notes and an index. A must have for your collection!
Circa:
1986
Price: $28.00 USD Description: Offering this wonderful book titled "The Magic Book of Fairy Tales", published by Bracken Books, London England, 1986. Includes twelve original fairy tales done in the style of Hans Christian Anderson & the Brothers Grimm, lavishly illustrated in color and black & white. Colorful dust jacket, good condition, very slight edge wear, one mended tear on back side. Cloth hard boards accented by gold lettering, good condition, clean, secure. Pages clean and tight, no tears, stains or scribbling. A lovely book for your collection!
Circa:
1944
Price: $25.00 USD Description: Offering this book titled " Chichikov's Journeys (or Home life in old Russia) by Nikolai Gogal, translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney, illustrations in color by Lucille Corcos. Published by Heritage Press 1944. Includes original cardboard sleeve, has wear but still intact. Colorful cloth hardboards, clean, slight age darkening on spine. Pages clean and tight, no tears, scribbles, or stains. Spine is secure. Nice illustrations. A good addition to your library!
Circa:
1892
Price: $30.00 USD Description: Offering this great old book titled "Kathrina, a poem" by J G Holland, published by Charles Scribner, 1892. Dark green cloth hard cover, small raised cameo on front, very minimal corner and spine edge wear, small dent at top edge on back & small stain. Pages tight, no tears or scribbles, occasional slight smudging on margins, does not detract from reading. A lovely little book for your collection!
Circa:
Late 1800's
Price: $45.00 USD Description: Offering this lovely old book titled "Little Lame Prince" by Miss Mulock, illustration by Myrtle Sheldon, published by M A Donahue Chicago, no date but last quarter of 1800's. Handsome pressed cloth hard cover in burgundy & green, raised lettering and design on front & spine. Good condition, very slight wear on spine edge and corners, no cracks or tears. Pages secure, no scribbling or tears, slight age darkening. First two blank pages have some soiling, other pages are clean. Spine is secure. A handsome old book for your collection!
Circa:
1919
Price: $20.00 USD Description: Offering this nice old book titled "Modern Tales & Animal Stories", volume 4 of the Young Folks Treasury, published by University Society, NY,1919. Tan pebbled cloth hard cover w/ decorative trim & colored lithographs on front and spine. Good condition, very minimal wear on corners and spine edges, clean, no damage. Beautiful inside covers front and back. 58 wonderful stories. Pages secure, no tears or missing ones, slight spotting on some pages, mostly in margins, does not detract from reading. Color and black & white illustrations throughout. A lovely old book for your collection!
Circa:
1952
Price: $25.00 USD Description: Offering this book titled " Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Heritage Press, 1952, illustrated by Edward Wilson. Original cardboard dust sleeve cover included, book has cloth spine and marbled paper hardboards, clean. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Colorful illustrated. A nice addition for your library!
Circa:
1943
Price: $20.00 USD Description: Offering this 1943 publishing of a favorite old story "Lorna Doone" by R.D. Blackmore, illustrated by John Austen, published by Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf, NY. Comes with original cardboard sleeve protector, nicely illustrated, good condition. Book is green cloth hard cover, good condition, no stains or spine cracks, spine has some fading and age darkening. Pages are pristine - looks as though it was never read. No scribbling, tears, or bookplates. Color illustration up front and many black & white ones throughout book. A nice one for your library and enjoyment!
Circa:
1905
Price: $25.00 USD Description: Offering this great old book titled "Hurricane Island" by H. B. Marriott Watson, published by Doubleday, Page & Co, 1905. Illustrated throughout by Karl Anderson. Green cloth hardboards, gold lettering on spine, beautiful illustration on front. Clean, light edge wear, no spine cracks or fraying, one small lighter spot on back. Pages clean and tight, no scribbling or tears. Two pages have tiny smudge on margin, does not affect reading. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Beautifully illustrated. A nice one for your library and enjoyment!
Circa:
1881
Price: $65.00 USD Description: Offering this wonderful old book titled "The Poetical Works and Remains of Henry Kirke White, (with life by Robert Southey.) Illustrated by Birket Foster, published by John Wurtele Lovell, 1881. Nice brown cloth hardboards with intricate raised victorian floral designs in black and gold on front and spine. Near fine condition, light edge wear, no spine cracks or raveling. Pages have gold gilt on all three sides. Top corner of brown inside blank page has been cut off. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover, dated 1882. Pages are clean and tight, no tears, scribbling or stains (only exception is backside of title illustration page has a few light smudges, does not show through to illustration. Spine is secure and tight. A beautiful old book for your library and enjoyment!
Circa:
1960
Price: $20.00 USD Description: Offering this 1960 edition of Jack London's famous story "Call of the Wild", published by Heritage Press, 1960. Comes with original cardboard sleeve protector, good condition. Printed green cloth hardboards w/ green leatherette spine. Clean, good condition. Pages clean and tight, like new. Colorful illustrations throughout by Henry Varnum Poor. A nice edition for your library!
Circa:
1842
Price: $40.00 USD Description: Offering this lovely little book titled "Sentimental Journeys" by Laurence Sterne, published by Henry Altemus, Philadelphia, 1842. Salmon pink cloth hardboards with impressed art nouveau floral designs and lettering in silver & ivory. Good condition, no spine cracks or fraying, does have some soiling. Pages are clean (except for a couple pages have a small spot on margin), no scribbles or tears. Inside front cover has a small crack in paper along bottom of hinge (about 1 1/2"). Beautiful illustrations throughout. A nice book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa:
1916
Price: $20.00 USD Description: Offering this book titled " A Heap O' Livin' Along Life's Highway by Edgar A. Guest, published by the Reilly & Lee Co, 1916. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on front and spine. Good condition, no spine cracks or fraying, on small dark spot on back. Pages are clean (just a few pages have on occasional spot, does not affect reading), no tears or scribbles, slight age darkening, spine is secure. Filled with hours on enjoyable reading!
Circa:
1969
Price: $20.00 USD Description: Offering this handsome book titled "The World of Gainsborough, 1727-1788, published by Time-Life Books, 1969. Comes with original cardboard sleeve, with a Gainsborough print on front, good condition. The book has tan & brown hardboards, good condition, very clean. Pages are clean and tight, no tears or scribbles. Many full page and smaller beautiful prints of Gainsborough's works, a nice addition to your library!
Circa:
1948
Price: $22.50 USD Description: Offering this 1948 edition of Charles Dickens immortal story of David Copperfield, illustrated by Everett Shinn, published by The Literary Guild of America. Blue and tan cloth hardboards, slight edge wear, faded top front edge, no spine cracks. Pages are clean and tight, spine is secure, no tears or scribbles. Previous owner signed inside front blank page. A nice reading copy for your Dickens collection!