Arts (445)
    Asian & African (29)
    Books (1183)
    Boxes & Tea Caddies (210)
    Clocks (60)
    Decorative (748)
    Dolls & Bears (177)
    Figurines (763)
    Furniture (75)
    Glass (2952)
  ...
View All


Search our
Dealer/Mall
Stores!
 
 



Mallard Duck China Candy Box, Noritake Hunt Collection, Handpainted




Name:  

E-mail:  



Collector Books

The Journal of Antiques and Collectibles

FAB - Image Consulting



Globe Antiques and Collectibles
Showcasing 49 Items Store Home

Search Seller Items: 
In Category:

Displaying Items 1 - 20 of 49 1  2  3  [>]  
Books > Non-fiction
Official Tractor and Farm Equipment Guide
Circa: 1962
Price: $32.50 USD
Description: A soft cover book titled the Official Tractor and Farm Equipment Guide. Dated 1962. Published by NRFEA Publications Inc. In good, usable condition. Useful and necessary if you collect vintage farm equipment.
Book , A Dream of Fair Women, Illus. and Verse
Circa: 1907
Price: $85.00 USD
Description: A vintage book of illustrations and verse by Harrison Fisher. Hardcover. Published in 1907 by Grosset and Dunlap. Measures 9.75 x 7.25 in. In good condition. Tight binding. Slight water? staining to back cover. Otherwise just normal wear. Pages are of very heavy, thick paper.
Hef's Little Black Book, Sleeve
Circa: 2004
Price: $29.50 USD
Description: A hardcover book with sleeve titled Hef's Little Black Book. Measures 7.5 x 5.25 in. 183 pages. Published in 2004 by Playboy Enterprises. In good, readable, displayable condition.
Rulers, Statesmen and Prime Ministers of France
Circa: 1860's
Price: $55.00 USD
Description: A hardcover book titled Rulers, Statesmen and Prime Ministers of France. Author is Tallyrand. In good, displayable condition with slight damae to the spine and outside cover of the spine. See images please. Best internet searhes lead me to believe this book is circa 1860's. There were 250 registered and numbered sets. This one is number 7 and is Vol. 2.
The Writings of Mankind, 2 volumes
Circa: 1924
Price: $75.00 USD
Description: Two hardcover volumes titled The Writings of Mankind by Charles H. Sylvester. Published by Bellows-Reeve Company in 1924. Measures 8.75 x 6 in. Part of a set of 20 volumes. Contains selections from the writings of all ages on countries that have contributed most to civilization. Selections and comments, notes on customs, habits, religions, art etc.In good, used condition.
Quiet Magic, Stories & Essays of the North Country
Circa: 1989
Price: $22.50 USD
Description: A hardcover book with dustjacket titled Quiet Magic by Sam Cook. In good, usable, displayable condition. Normal use and wear with minor damage to the dustcover. 181 pages of short stories and essays of the North Country. Published in 1989 by Donnelly & Sons.
Home Comforts and Housekeeping
Circa: 1999
Price: $37.50 USD
Description: This hardcover book with dustjacket is titled Home Comforts, Housekeeping. It will answer the many questions that arise in maintaining your home. Everything from laundry, cleaning, entertaining etc. Published in 1999 and authored by Cheryl Mendelson. In very good, usable condition. 385 pages.
4 Star Movie Book, 101 Greatest Movies of all Time
Circa: 2003
Price: $95.00 USD
Description: A hardcover book titled 4 Star Movie Book, 101 greatest Films of all time. Measures 12.75 x 10.5 in. 322 pages authored by Gail Kinn & Jim Piazza. Published in 2003 by Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. In good, usable, displayable condition. Interesting coffee table book for all movie buffs.
Russia A Short History 2nd. Edition
Circa: 1969
Price: $32.50 USD
Description: A hardcover book titled Russia, A Short History by Michael T. Florinsky. Published in 1969 by Madmillan publishers. In good, usable, displayable condition.
The Living Races of Man
Circa: 1965
Price: $37.50 USD
Description: A hardcover book titled The Living Races of Man. 344 pages of information. Covers Culture, geography, and diversity of the races. This hardcover book is marked 1st. edition. Published in 1965 by Alfred A. Knopf. Good, usable, displaable condition.
Help Yourself With Reflexology
Circa: 1969
Price: $7.50 USD
Description: A hardcover book with dustjacket, the dustjacket has sustained damage, See image please. Measures 9.25 x 6.25 in. 190 pages of instructions and photos on ways to use pressure points on your body to relieve pain and distress. Authored by Mildred Carter. In good, used condition.
Indians of Today, Ntl. Council,
Circa: 1960
Price: $85.00 USD
Description: This hardcover book is by Marion E. Gridley. Dated 1960 Published by Towertown Press, Chicago Il. 3rd. Ed. Measures 8.75 x 5.75 in. History of the National Council of Indians. In very good condition.
The Celestine Prophecy, James Redfield
Circa: 1994
Price: $27.50 USD
Description: A hardcover book with dustjacket titled The Celestine Prophecy by author James Redfield. Published by Time Warner Books in 1994. In good, usable condition. Deals with experiencing life.
Portrait of Abraham Lincoln by Robert Todd Lincoln
Circa: 1968
Price: $37.50 USD
Description: An insight into Abraham Lincoln by Robert Todd Lincoln. Memories of Robert Todd Lincoln published by the Chicago Historical Society in 1968. In good, used condition. Love history? this is a must read.
The Court Martial of George Armstrong Custer
Circa: 1976
Price: $27.50 USD
Description: This hardcover book with dustjacket is in very good condition.. Titled The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer it is a good read of this controvertial man. Well documented and interesting.
Wheat Farming, Kirby Brumfield, History
Circa: MCMLXV111
Price: $67.50 USD
Description: A hardcover book with dust jacket on the history of wheat farming. Author is Kirby Brumfield. In good condition it contains 192 pages describing the methods of wheat farming over the years from the early part of the 20th century. Interesting read of a very staple food product.
Success With House Plants
Circa: '90's?
Price: $99.00 USD
Description: Everthing you could have ever wanted to know about houseplants and perhaps more. 756 pages with a hardcover ringbinder to hold them. Separated into 19 chapters. In good, used condition. This is a heavy one weighing 7 lbs. plus packing to ship.
Backyard Birds, Dr. Janann V. Jenner
Circa: 1995
Price: $37.50 USD
Description: An informative book Titled Backyard Birds. Author is Dr. Janann V. Jenner. Publishsed in 1995 by Michael Friedman Publishing Co. 128 pages of informative insights to help with your birdwatching. In good, usable condition.
The Warblers of North America, Hard Cover
Circa: 1917
Price: $42.50 USD
Description: A vintage hardcover book titled The Warblers of North America by Frank M. Chapman. This is the 3rd. edition published in 1917 by The Appleton Printing Co. There are 24 color plates and an interesting read. Cover shows only slight wear to the corners. Very good condition for the age of this fascinating book.
Flytying, Spinning, Tackle Making Manual
Circa: 1969
Price: $45.00 USD
Description: An informative instructional book authored and illustrated by George Leonard Herter. This is the revised 18th edition. Published in 1969. 554 pages. Hardcover in very good condition. This is titled Professional Flytying, Spinning & Tackle Making Manual & Mfg. Guide.

Displaying Items 1 - 20 of 49 1  2  3  [>]  



  Shopping Cart 
(Your shopping cart is empty)
Subtotal: $0.00
View Cart | Checkout


  Recently Viewed



  Latest Items

1.  Chambers Cyclopedia of English Literature, 1876.
2.  A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence by A.Taylor, 1846.
3.  Roe's Law & Business Cyclopedia 1927
4.  The Book of Life Bible Prophets Statesman 1924
5.  The ABC of Wireless Telegraphy Marconi 1906


  Newsletters

E-mail  

 
Newsletter Archive

 


Secure Websites

Online Payments

 


| Search Items | Member Profile | My Favorites | Auto Notify | FAQ | Links | Sitemap |
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Tell Your Friends | Newsletters/Articles/Press Releases |


Antiques, collectibles, estate items, reproductions & art from dealers & collectors world wide at JosephMarc.
Copyright © 2004-2009 JosephMarc, Inc. All rights reserved.