<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!-- Generated by: http://www.josephmarc.com -->
<rdf:RDF xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#" xmlns="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
 <channel rdf:about="/home/josephm/public_html/webfeeds/Books.xml">
  <description>JosephMarc Antiques &amp; Collectibles Showcase</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/</link>
  <title>JosephMarc.com (Books)</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
  <image rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/graphics/logofeed.gif"/>
  <items>
   <rdf:Seq>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90311.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90310.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90264.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90432.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90431.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90430.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90407.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90406.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90363.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90362.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90361.html"/>
    <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90360.html"/>
   </rdf:Seq>
  </items>
 </channel>
 <image rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/graphics/logofeed.gif">
  <url>http://www.josephmarc.com/graphics/logofeed.gif</url>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/</link>
  <title>Antiques &amp; Collectibles Showcase</title>
 </image>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90311.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;This is a clean set of Audels with a complete set of 4 volumes printed and copyright in 1923, the first edition, first printing. One of my favorite reference book sets for information on building and carpentry techniques from the 1920&apos;s. The 1st volume is very good for information on tools of that days and how to care for them. Each book is 5&amp;amp;quot; x 6.7&amp;amp;quot; has a black leather like pressed cloth semi soft boards, gold gilt spine lettering; pages are tipped in gold gilt on all three sides. All are in good+ to good++ condition, covers are clean, spines are tight and straight. As you can see in the pictures there is some edge wear, minor rubs on the edges and corners of the covers and spines, but minimal, we also note that each volume has a minor crease line running down the near center of the spine, this is from holding each volume fully opened, and has to do with the way the spine was glued to the binding originally, very common on this first edition, later improved by Audels. Pages on all are clean, no tears, scribbling, or stains. Good tight bindings. Very good gold pages edges, Volume 3 has some very minor staining from humidity on about 10 pages near the edge of the page, not in the text at all.  The inside blank page and cover page seem a bit more darkened than the rest of the page that are nice and white.  Overall is good+ to good++ condition, clean, not musty. A nice set of books covering tools, steel square, cutting tools, saw sharpening, nails, screws, joinery, furniture, math, drawings, estimating, house and roof framing, layout, foundations, doors, windows, stair building, mill-work, painting, etc. Lots of good information.&#13;&#10;</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90311.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Audels Carpenters &amp; Builders Guide Set 1923 First Ed.</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90310.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;This is a nice set of Hawkins Electrical Guides, Volumes 1-10, a complete set, all were copyright in 1917. These are printed from 1923-27. The volume No. 2 is a few years older than the rest of the set, it is marked &amp;#8243;IMPRESSION 1923-24&amp;#8243;, where the other 9 volumes are marked &amp;#8243;IMPRESSION 1927&amp;#8243;.  As you can see, there is a difference in the appearance of the cover on the Vol. 2, but otherwise is the text printing is the same as the 1927 printing, so the set is complete with the noted cover difference and printing date of volume 2.  Although these quality made reference guides are named Hawkins, they were published by the same publisher as the later Audels guide sets (publisher Theo Audel, New York). The Hawkins set are quite hard to find in good condition, as their soft covers were a bit thinner that the later Audels guides, and a bit more delicate. This set was well cared for, but not without some wear as noted. They are all in good, to very good condition with a leather like cloth cover in black with gold gilt spine lettering and pages edges. Good bindings and hinges, clean pages with minor yellowing, no writing noted, except 9 of the volumes have the past owner&apos;s name written in on the inside cover, minimal edge wear, the inside cover pages seem a bit more darkened than the text pages, otherwise very clean inside.  We do note some of the volumes have lines running down the spines, this is from holding the book in the fully opened position over the years, the spines otherwise are very good on most, a few with light wear, lettering looks to be about 90% intact overall. Hundreds of pages, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and instructions on about every known subject on electrical work in this period, including: Conductors, magnetism, induction coils, The Dynamo, The Armature, Windings, Commutation, and the commentator, brushes, and brush gear, armature construction, motors, galvanometers, ammeters, voltmeters, heating or motors, inside &amp;amp; outside wiring, underground wiring, alternating currents, transformers, converters, regulating and indicating devices, power stations, the telephone, telegraph, key, electric bells and lighting, electric railways, motion pictures, gas engine ignition systems, electric cars, electric elevators, cranes and pumps, and more! Perhaps the most complete library written in it&apos;s time! &#13;&#10;</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90310.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Hawkins Electrical Guide Set of 10 ca. (1923-27)</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90264.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;Girls annual, with a dedication dated 1912, and published in 1911, London. The Empire Annual for New Zealand Girls.  384 pages.  Hardback with coloured printing in the Art Nouveau manner.  Has approx. 7 coloured illustrations full page, and 12 black and white, also full page.  Book size is 22 cm by 15 cm and 5.25 cm thick (8.3/4 inches by 6 inches and just over 2 inches thick).   Some scuffing and wear to the edges of the spine,  some fixing to outer page edges, one loose plate, otherwise very good condition for the age.</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90264.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Empire Annual for New Zealand Girls, 1911.</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90432.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;Offering this very nice set of 4 different volumes on similar subject matter including mechanical and geometrical drawing, chemistry, and slide rule trigonometry.  All are in very good used condition, all have dark blue semi-hard covers with gold lettering on the spine, and raise lettering on the front cover, inside a fancy designed logo. All are published by International Textbook Company Scranton PA. U.S.A., and all are the same size and design 5&amp;#8243; x 7.6&amp;#8243;. Copyright dates range from 1935 to 1939 on these 4 volumes, edition printing dates in this same year range.  All have marbles inside cover pages, all have a red white and blue sticker on the inside blank page, small sticker with no writing on them. Here is a list of titles: 145B TRIGONOMETRY-SLIDE RULE-MECHANICS, 163C GEOMETRICAL DRAWING, 211 CHEMISTRY, AND MATERIALS OF CONSTRUCTION, 212 MECHANICAL DRAWING. These numbers are volume numbers of a very large library of textbooks offered by this same company.  The 4 numbered volumes listed are the select volumes offered in this sale, the same as in the picture.  These are very well illustrated books, some have fold-out type diagrams, all designed for instruction on specifics about the title subject. Text is easy to understand. All these books have very clean pages, we couldn&apos;t find any with any damage to pages, or bindings, very clean overall. A few have very slight rubs on the spine or covers, but still rate in very good condition overall. A very nicely printed set of instruction books!&#13;&#10;</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90432.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Machanical Drawing Book Set International Textbook 1939</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90431.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;Offering this good clean 1947 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1947. Black cloth hardboards with decorative red lettering and graphic on front, red lettering on spine. Good condition overall with some issues noted, no spine cracks, minor small stains here and there on the cover, some minor fraying on spine edges and corners. Colorful end papers, secure hinges. Pages are good, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning, a few specks or spots and just a few page, overall very clean pages. This book features the old tab indexes for each category, in this case a past owner covered each tab text area with clear tape many years ago, the tape is holding, but has darkened over the years, as seen in the picture, text is legible, very slight wear &amp;amp; age toning, still very readable however the tabs have curled significantly. A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes!&#13;&#10;</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90431.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1947</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90430.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;Offering this wonderful 1940 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1940. Black cloth hard-boards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Good condition, no spine cracks, some edge and corner rubs, some in corners, and a few edges have small area worn though the cloth cover material, still look good overall. Pages are clean (a few pages have tiny margin smudges on one them, minor size; no tears or scribbles, slight age toning &amp;amp; a some small spots on inside back  end paper. We note some light tiny spot on the back cover, otherwise the cover is very clean.  This book features the nice tab indexes for each category at the edge of the pages, (slight edge rolling and toning, still readable). A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.00, faster options available at additional cost.&#13;&#10;</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90430.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1940</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90407.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;Offering this wonderful 1941 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, copyright 1931,1937 by Arthur Capper, printed in 1941, the 14th printing. Black cloth hardboards with checkerboard floral pattern; raised detailed lettering and cottage in the trees in orange on front; orange lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks, mild corner and spine edge rubs; a tiny dent on the front cover, hard to see, but noted. Orange end papers with a few marks from where past sticky notes were  pasted there, not torn. Pages are very good and clean, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning on tabs, bit of curling also, letters are still very legible; these are all minor imperfections that do not affect the text of hundreds of delicious recipes! This book bears the old tab indexes for each category, and each category also has an addition index at the tab marker page, so finding your recipe is fast and easy! A great old recipe book favorite for over 70 years, filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes - even how to can vegetables in the oven!</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90407.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 Cookbook</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90406.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;Offering this wonderful 1938 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, copyright 1931, 1937 by Arthur Capper, printed in 1938, the 11th printing. Black cloth hardboards with checkerboard floral pattern; raised detailed lettering and cottage in the trees in orange on front; orange lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks, mild corner and spine edge rubs. Pages are good and clean, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning on tabs, bit of curling also, letters are still very legible; these are all minor imperfections that do not affect the text of hundreds of delicious recipes! This book bears the old tab indexes for each category, and each category also has an addition index at the tab marker page, so finding your recipe is fast and easy! A great old recipe book favorite for over 70 years, filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes - even how to can vegetables in the oven!</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90406.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1938 Cookbook</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90363.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;The flowing style and organic motifs of Vicky&amp;#039;s original designs hark back to a time when traditional and contemporary tastes were combining for a new (nouveau) look. Use any of the 10 blocks in any of the seven projects to complement or become the basis for a unique style. Designed as hand appliqué work that is easily portable, these patterns can also be fused for quicker results. Projects include fun ideas such as a sachet cover, bolster, and tote, as well as the original bed-size quilt and miniature version, a wallhanging, and table runner. Beginners will learn the basics of appliqué; experienced sewers will appreciate the clear patterns and directions.</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90363.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Garden Nouveau Quilts</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90362.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;This book includes 12 pieced and fused 15&amp;#8243; x 16&amp;#8243; projects using batik and repurposed felted wool, all centered on the theme of &amp;#034;being thankful for those who make a difference in our lives.&amp;#034; With its 13 simple silhouettes, 12 different quilt blocks, and a complete alphabet, quilters can make a project as shown or create their own heartfelt gift. Small Quilts, Big Events is suitable for quilters of any level. Clear instructions show how to construct the basic quilt and personalize it for the recipient. Sew the blocks by machine or by hand and embellish according to the quilter&amp;#039;s skills or desire.</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90362.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Small Quilts, Big Events</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90361.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;Master just four simple blocks and you&amp;#039;re on your way to an endless variety of quilt designs! Use one or a combination of blocks to make these 16 charming quilts, culminating in the stunning Cabins in the Stars quilt using all four blocks. It&amp;#039;s never been easier! Just seven simple square and rectangular shapes make up the four basic blocks. You see triangles, but there aren&amp;#039;t any to cut or sew!  &#13;&#10;Complete yardage and cutting instructions are given for multiple sizes for the 17 different quilts along with easy-to-follow, step-by-step illustrations. Want to design your own block? Kathleen provides a conversion chart and worksheet so figuring your own yardage is a snap.</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90361.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Patchwork 4 Ways</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
 <item rdf:about="http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90360.html">
  <description>&lt;p&gt;Have you ever wondered why collectors flip-over a piece of costume jewelry to examine the back? Julia C. Carroll&apos;s newest book, Collecting Costume Jewelry 303: The Flip Side answers this question. Included in this comprehensive volume are over 1,200 photographs of collectible costume jewelry designs for 97 companies. Detailed, close-up photographs of hardware traits, construction elements, interesting stones, and signatures are provided for each piece. An entire chapter is dedicated to stones, providing the reader with basic information on stone shapes, nomenclature, and composition followed by an informative stone glossary. Interesting illustrations from a vintage hardware catalog help collectors learn the industry names for jewelry findings. Plump with information, this volume also includes amazing interviews with the families of Sandor Goldberger and Yoneguma &amp;amp; Kiyoka Takahashi accompanied by rare examples of jewelry from their private collections. Finally, for fun, this captivating book explores the subject of craft jewelry in the 1960s and 1970s. Colorful examples of craft jewelry, coupled with illustrations from hobby magazines, help collectors distinguish these recreational pieces from higher-quality collectible costume jewelry designs.</description>
  <link>http://www.josephmarc.com/page-90360.html</link>
  <title>Just Listed: Collecting Costume Jewelry 303</title>
  <dc:date>2009-11-07T22:08:58-05:00</dc:date>
 </item>
</rdf:RDF>